Privacy & Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to vbooku.com

This Privacy Statement (“Privacy Statement”) explains how VBookU uses personal information (“Personal Information”) and applies to all new users who register on our site. If you do not agree to our practices, please do not register, subscribe, create an account, post a listing of any kind, or otherwise interact with VBookU at www.vbooku.com (or the mobile and touch versions), and any individual, business partner-specific, merchant-specific, state-specific, or other area-specific sites we offer (collectively, the "Sites").

Vbooku.com recognizes the importance of maintaining your privacy. We value your privacy and appreciate your trust in us. This Policy describes how we treat user information we collect on http://vbooku.com and other offline sources. This Privacy Policy applies to current and former visitors to our website and to our online customers. By visiting and/or using our website, you agree to this Privacy Policy.

Vbooku.com is a property of Myrsa Technology Solutions Private Limited, an Indian Company registered under the Companies Act, 2013 having its registered office at 402, Shri Ganesh Apartments; 1, Bhagwagar Layout, Dharampeth, Nagpur, Maharashtra -440010, listed under company number: CIN: U74999MH2016PTC282526 'User', every natural person (B2C) or legal entity (B2B) (for the provisions in the Privacy Act that apply to legal entities) in a contractual relationship, of whatever nature, with Client via the online platform of VBookU. 'Responding Party', every natural person (B2C) or legal entity (B2B) (for the provisions in the Privacy Act that apply to legal entities) in a contractual relationship, of whatever nature, with VBookU via its online platform. '(Bookings)': the object of one or several (electronic) agreements.


Information We Collect:

When you sign up on VBookU, we might collect your name, email, mobile number, phone number, street, city, state, pin code, country and ip address. We might collect your billing name, billing address and payment method when you make a booking. We collect information you post in a public space on our website or on a third-party social media site belonging to vbooku.com. We NEVER collect your credit card number or credit card expiry date or other details pertaining to your credit card on our website. Credit card information will be obtained and processed by our online payment partners. If you use our website, we may collect information about your IP address and the browser you're using. We might look at what site you came from, duration of time spent on our website, pages accessed or what site you visit when you leave us. We might also collect the type of mobile device you are using, or the version of the operating system your computer or device is running. VBookU uses the information that you provide for such purposes as responding to your requests, customizing future services and products for you, improving VBookU’s services and products, and communicating with you. You can choose not to provide certain information but then you might not be able to take full advantage of VBookU’s Services. If you believe that any inaccurate or inappropriate information has been obtained or disseminated through your use of the Site, please contact VBookU immediately.


We collect information in different ways:-

We collect information directly from you-

We collect information directly from you when you register your account, create a listing or book a ticket/appointment. We also collect information if you post a comment on our websites or ask us a question through phone or email.

We collect information from you passively-

We use tracking tools like Google Analytics, Google Webmaster, browser cookies and web beacons for collecting information about your usage of our website.

We collect Transaction Information when you use our Site. For example, we may track the listings you view and the comments you make to our social media pages or accounts. We use cookies and related technologies to collect information about your computer and your interaction with the Site and our business partner websites.

If you use a social media platform or your mobile device (or other method of communication) to interact with VBookU or the Sites, the application may have a specific privacy statement that governs the use of Personal Information related to that application.

We get information about you from third parties-

For example, if you use an integrated social media feature on our websites. The third-party social media site will give us certain information about you. This could include your name and email address.


Use of your personal information:

We use information to contact you-

We might use the information you provide to contact you for confirmation of a booking on our website or for other promotional purposes.

We use information to respond to your requests or questions-

We might use your information to confirm your booking/interest in a brand/business.

We use information to improve our products and services-

We might use your information to customize your experience with us. This could include displaying content based upon your preferences. We use information to look at site trends and customer interests- We may use your information to make our website and products better. We may combine information we get from you with information about you we get from third parties.

We use information for security purposes-

We may use information to protect our company, our customers, or our websites.

We use information for marketing purposes-

We might send you information about special promotions or offers. We might also tell you about new features or products. These might be our own offers or products, or third-party offers or products we think you might find interesting. Or, for example, if you book a ticket/appointment from us or create a product listing we'll enroll you in our newsletter..

We use information to send you transactional communications-

We might send you emails or SMS about your account or a ticket/appointment booking/proposal acceptance/rejection. We use information as otherwise permitted by law.


Sharing of information with third-parties:

We will share information with third parties who perform services on our behalf-

We share information with vendors who help us manage our online registration process or payment processors or transactional message processors. Our service providers are bound by law or contract to protect the Personal Information and are only allowed to use the Personal Information in accordance with the terms of our service agreements with them. Some vendors may be located outside of India. Merchants- but only to the extent you have participated in an offer, contest or other activity sponsored or offered through VBookU on behalf of the merchant.

VBookU business partners or advertisers-

as part of an offer, contest, or other activity that is provided by or in conjunction with VBookU and its business partners and in which you have elected to participate. For example, if you are referred to VBookU from a business partner's website or through an invitation facilitated by or in conjunction with a VBookU business partner, VBookU may provide that business partner with Contact Information and Transactional Information to validate the referral and to support the terms of the relationship between VBookU and the business partner, which may allow such business partner to contact you directly and to advertise to you. This includes a third party who provide or book a ticket/appointment, or who operates a venue where you hold an event. Our partners use the information we give them as described in their privacy policies. .

Effect a merger, acquisition, or otherwise-

to support the sale or transfer of business assets; to enforce our rights or protect our property; to protect the rights, property or safety of others, investigate fraud, respond to a government request; or as needed to support auditing, compliance, and corporate governance functions. We may also disclose Personal Information to defend ourselves in litigation or a regulatory action, and when required or advised to do so by law, such as in response to a subpoena, or similar legal process, including to law enforcement agencies, regulators, and courts in India and other countries where we operate. If VBookU is involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, you will be notified via email and/or prominent notice on our Site of any change in ownership or uses of your Personal Information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your Personal Information.

We will share information with the users-

We share your information with users and other parties responsible for fulfilling the booking obligation. The users and other parties may use the information we give them as described in their privacy policies.

We may share information if we think we have to in order to comply with the law or to protect ourselves-

We will share information to respond to a court order or subpoena. We may also share it if a government agency or investigatory body requests. Or, we might also share information when we are investigating potential fraud.

We may share information with any successor to all or part of our business-

For example, if part of our business is sold we may give our customer list as part of that transaction.

Provide customers with offers for products and services from participating merchants-

including offers based on variables such as stated and anticipated customer interests, personal characteristics, previous trends or location; evaluate eligibility of customers for certain offers, products or services; evaluate the types of offers, products or services that may be of interest to customers; Provide customer support, including to our merchants or business partners; Communicate and provide additional information that may be of interest to you about VBookU and our merchants and business partners, such as VBookU news, special offers and coupons, announcements, and marketing materials; Send you reminders, technical notices, updates, security alerts and support and administrative messages service bulletins, or marketing; Provide advertisements to you through the Sites, email messages, applications, or other methods of communication; Administer surveys, sweepstakes, contests, or other promotional activities or events sponsored by us or our partners; Manage our everyday business needs such as Site administration, forum management, fulfilment, analytics, fraud prevention, enforcement of our corporate reporting obligations, Terms of Use or to comply with the law, and Allow you to sign up for special offers from third parties through the Site.

We may share your information for reasons not described in this policy. We will tell you before we do this.

SECURITY OF INFORMATION

VBookU takes all security measures to protect your sensitive information form any unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. These measures include internal reviews of VBooku’s data collection, storage and data processing practice. Also, VbookU takes physical security measures to protect against unauthorized access to systems where VBookU stores personal data.


PRIVACY PRACTICES OF THIRD PARTIES

This Privacy Statement only addresses the use and disclosure of information by VBookU through your interaction with the Sites. Other websites that may be accessible through links from our Sites may have their own privacy statements and personal information collection, use, and disclosure practices. Our merchants and business partners may have their own privacy statements, too. We encourage you to familiarize yourself with the privacy statements provided by these other parties prior to providing them with information or taking advantage of an offer or promotion.


Children's Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 ("Children"). We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us. If we discover that Children under 18 have provided us with Personal Information, we will delete such information from our servers immediately.

Email Opt-Out

You can opt out of receiving our marketing emails. To stop receiving our promotional emails, please email unsubscribe@vbooku.in . It may take about ten days to process your request. Even if you opt out of getting marketing messages, we will still be sending you transactional messages through email and SMS about your bookings and listings.

Third party sites

If you click on one of the links to third party websites, you may be taken to websites we do not control. This policy does not apply to the privacy practices of those websites. Read the privacy policy of other websites carefully. We are not responsible for these third party sites. Grievance Officer In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below: Mr. Ruben Ghosh Phone: +91-9987004896 Email: info@vbooku.in If you have any questions about this Policy or other privacy concerns, you can also email us at privacy@vbooku.in

Updates to this policy

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 25.09.2019. From time to time we may change our privacy practices. We will notify you of any material changes to this policy as required by law. We will also post an updated copy on our website. Please check our site periodically for updates. From time to time, we may update this Privacy Statement to clarify our practices or to reflect new or different privacy practices, such as when we add new features to our Sites. If we make any material changes we will notify you by email (sent to the email address specified in your account) or by means of notice on the Site prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information about our privacy practices..

Jurisdiction

If you choose to visit the website, your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Policy and the website's terms of use. In addition to the foregoing, any disputes arising under this Policy shall be governed by the laws of India and the courts of Mumbai Jurisdiction.

If you have any additional questions or concerns about this Policy, please feel free to contact VBookU any time through this web site.

Top